30th May 2023 - 2nd June 2023 | Bizkaia Aretoa | Bilbao | Spain | Europe

Programme

The preliminary programme for the IPCC 2023, 25th International Pigment Cell Conference is below.
This programme is subject to modifications.

See the detailed programme.

Programme May 30-31 Programme June 1-2
Last version: 10/10/2022

Tuesday, May 30th

Hall
08:00 - 14:30 Attendees registration
Council meeting Arriaga room
08:30 - 10:00 Regional society council meeting ASPCR
Council meeting Oteiza room
08:30 - 10:00 Regional society council meeting PASPCR
Council meeting Chillida room
08:30 - 10:00 Regional society council meeting JSPCR
Council meeting Baroja room
08:30 - 10:00 Regional society council meeting ESPCR
Hall
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
Council meeting Arriaga room
10:30 - 12:00 Council meeting IFPCS
Welcome Mitxelena room
11:30 - 13:00 Institutional welcome
Hall
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
Plenary 1 - Opening session Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Yoko FUNASAKA, Nippon Medical School · Department of Dermatology, Japan
Mª Dolores BOYANO, UPV/EHU, Spain
Lluis MONTOLIU, CSIC, Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, Spain
14:30 - 15:00 HS Raper Medal
15:00 - 15:30 Myron Gordon Award
15:30 - 16:00 Mokoto Seiji Lecture
16:00 - 16:30 Takiji Takeudi Medal
Hall
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
Plenary 2 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Tamio SUZUKI, Yamagata University | YU · Department of Dermatology, Japan
Stacie LOFTUS, Staff Scientist at National Human Genome Research Institute, United States
17:00 - 19:15 Pigmentation genetics

Wednesday, May 31st

Hall
08:00 - 13:15 Reception open
Plenary 3 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Emi NISHIMURA, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Susana PUIG, Hospital Clínic de Barcelona, Dermatology department, Spain
08:15 - 09:45 Melanoma 1
Hall
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Plenary 4 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Marisol SOENGAS, Spanish National Cancer Research Center, Spain
Ze'ev RONAI, NCI-Designated Cancer Center at Sanford Burnham Prebys, United States
11:00 - 12:30 Melanoma 2
Hall
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
Hall
14:15 - 15:15 Posters
Concurrent 1 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Anja BOSSERHOFF, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Alfonso BERROCAL, Medical Oncology Service of the General Hospital Consortium. Universitario (CHGUV) de Valencia and GEM, Spain
15:15 - 16:45 Melanoma therapies
Concurrent 2 Baroja room
Chairpersons:
Davinder PARSAD, University of Rome, Italy
Caroline LE POOLE, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, United States
15:15 - 16:45 Vitiligo
Hall
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break
Concurrent 3 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Lidia KOS, Florida International University, United States
Elizabeth PATTON, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
17:15 - 18:45 Animal models
Concurrent 4 Baroja room
Chairpersons:
Michal SARNA, Jagiellonian University, Poland
Kazumasa WAKAMATSU, Fujita Health University, Japan
17:15 - 18:45 Melanins

Thursday, June 1st

Hall
08:00 - 13:15 Reception open
Plenary 5 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Graca RAPOSO, Institut Curie · Department of Cell Biology, France
Duarte BARRAL, NOVA Medical School, Portugal
08:15 - 09:45 Biology of pigment organelles
Hall
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Plenary 6 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Lionel LARUE, Institut Curie, France
Takairo KUNISADA, Department of Tissue and Organ Development, Japan
11:00 - 12:30 Melanocyte development
Hall
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
Hall
14:15 - 15:15 Posters
Concurrent 5 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Celia JIMÉNEZ-CERVANTES, University of Murcia, Spain
Jonathan ZIPPIN, Englander Institute for Precision Medicine, United States
15:15 - 15:45 Signal transduction
Concurrent 6 Baroja room
Chairpersons:
Lluis MONTOLIU, CSIC, Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, Spain
Mickey MARKS, The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, United States
15:15 - 15:45 Albinism
Hall
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break
Concurrent 7 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Leah VARDY, A*STAR, Singapore
Heather ETCHEVERS, University of California, Berkeley, United States
17:15 - 18:45 Molecular mechanisms of other pigmentary disorders
Concurrent 8 Baroja room
Chairpersons:
Cédric DELEVOYE, Institut Curie, France
Emi NISHIMURA, The University of Tokyo, Japan
17:15 - 18:45 Melanocyte environment

Friday, June 2nd

Hall
08:00 - 13:15 Reception open
Plenary 7 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Boon KEE GOH, Skin physician at Mount Esizabeth Medical Centre, Singapore
Marie Dominique GALIBERT, Université de Rennes, France
08:15 - 09:45 UVR and the skin
Hall
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Plenary 8 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Flora XIANG, -, China
Mauro PICARDO, San Gallicano Dermatological Institute, Italy
11:00 - 12:30 Pigmentary disorders
Hall
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
Arriaga room
14:15 - 15:45 General assembly ASPCR
Oteiza room
14:15 - 15:45 General assembly PASPCR
Chillida room
14:15 - 15:45 General assembly JSPCR
Baroja room
14:15 - 15:45 General assembly ESPCR
Hall
14:15 - 15:15 Posters
Concurrent 9 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Santos ALONSO, UPV/EHU, Spain
Muriel CARIO-ANDRÉ, Bordeaux University, France
15:15 - 16:45 Innovative technologies
Concurrent 10 Baroja room
Chairpersons:
Rosa IZU, Servicio de Dermatología del Hospital Universitario Basurto, Spain
Chengfeng ZHANG, Huashan Hospital Fudan University, China
15:15 - 16:45 Clinical treatment of pigmentary disorders
Council meeting 2 Mitxelena room
16:45 - 17:15 Council meeting 2
Hall
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break
General assembly Mitxelena room
17:15 - 17:45 IFPCS
Mitxelena room
17:45 - 18:15 Closure

Rooms

Room Level

Hall

Level 0

Mitxelena

Level 0

Chillida

Level 1

Oteiza

Level 1

Arriaga

Level 2

Baroja

Level 2

In this link you can see the different rooms.

Organisers

  • espcr
  • IFPCS
  • UPV / EHU

Scientific Endorsement

  • GEM
  • bioCruces Bizkaia

Collaborators

  • Euskampus